Ravitraरवित्रा

Learn › Kaunsi Mahadasha Chal Rahi Hai

Kaunsi Mahadasha Chal Rahi Hai? — find your current mahadasha by hand

Kaunsi mahadasha chal rahi hai? (Which mahadasha is running for me?) You can work this out yourself, by hand, from two things: your Moon's nakshatra (नक्षत्र) at birth, and how far through that nakshatra the Moon had already travelled. This article walks through the exact method, step by step, with a fully worked example.

Mahadasha (महादशा) self-check · Vimshottari sequence · worked example

Your current mahadasha is found by locating your Moon's nakshatra at birth (each nakshatra has a fixed ruling planet), then walking forward through the fixed nine-planet Vimshottari sequence starting from that planet. Your very first mahadasha is not a full-length one — it is a partial "balance" period, sized by how far the Moon had already moved through that nakshatra when you were born. Every mahadasha after that one runs its full classical length.

If you already know your janma nakshatra and want the fuller picture of how the whole 9-planet, 120-year clock works, see Vimshottari dasha in plain words first — this article assumes that background and focuses on the arithmetic of finding today's mahadasha.

The fixed nine-planet sequence

Every chart uses the exact same order and the exact same nine lengths — nothing here is personal to you. Only your starting point in this sequence differs:

#Graha (planet)Mahadasha length
1Ketu (केतु)7 years
2Shukra — Venus (शुक्र)20 years
3Surya — Sun (सूर्य)6 years
4Chandra — Moon (चंद्र)10 years
5Mangal — Mars (मंगल)7 years
6Rahu (राहु)18 years
7Guru — Jupiter (गुरु)16 years
8Shani — Saturn (शनि)19 years
9Budh — Mercury (बुध)17 years
Total120 years

Step 1 — find your Moon's nakshatra and its ruling planet

The sky is divided into 27 nakshatras, and the 9 Vimshottari grahas rule them in the fixed order above, repeating three times (27 ÷ 9 = 3 nakshatras per planet). Whichever nakshatra your Moon occupied at your exact birth moment — your janma nakshatra — its ruling planet is the mahadasha you were born into. This is why Vimshottari dasha is calculated from the Moon, never from the sun-sign. The cycle starts at the first nakshatra: Ashwini is Ketu's, Bharani is Shukra's, Krittika is Surya's, Rohini is Chandra's, Mrigashira is Mangal's, Ardra is Rahu's, Punarvasu is Guru's, Pushya is Shani's and Ashlesha is Budh's — then the same nine repeat from Magha, and once more from Mula, ending with Revati under Budh.

Step 2 — work out your "balance" first mahadasha

The Moon almost never sits at the very start of a nakshatra at birth — it has usually already moved partway through it. Only the remaining fraction of that first mahadasha is left to run from your birth date, and the fraction already used is treated as spent before you were born. The formula:

Balance mahadasha (years) = (remaining fraction of the nakshatra) × (that planet's full mahadasha years)

Each nakshatra spans exactly 13°20' of the zodiac, so the fraction is just the arc your Moon had already covered inside that nakshatra divided by 13°20'. A Moon sitting 8° into its nakshatra has covered 8 ÷ 13°20' = 60% of it, leaving 40% — which is the case worked out below.

Once that balance period ends, the sequence continues in the fixed order from Step 1's table — full-length, no partial periods again, all the way through your life.

Worked example — an illustrative chart, not a real person's

Suppose someone's Moon at birth was sitting in a nakshatra ruled by Mangal (Mars), and the Moon had already travelled 60% of the way through that nakshatra. The remaining fraction is 40%, so:

Balance Mangal (Mars) mahadasha = 40% × 7 years = 2.8 years

So this illustrative chart's Mangal mahadasha runs from birth to age 2.8. After that, the sequence continues in the fixed order starting right after Mangal — Rahu, then Guru, and so on — each one now running its full classical length:

MahadashaFormulaAge window
Mangal — Mars (balance)40% × 7birth → 2.8
Rahu2.8 + 182.8 → 20.8
Guru — Jupiter20.8 + 1620.8 → 36.8
Shani — Saturn36.8 + 1936.8 → 55.8
Budh — Mercury55.8 + 1755.8 → 72.8
Ketu72.8 + 772.8 → 79.8
Shukra — Venus79.8 + 2079.8 → 99.8
Surya — Sun99.8 + 699.8 → 105.8
Chandra — Moon105.8 + 10105.8 → 115.8

In this illustrative example, someone who is 25 years old falls inside the 20.8-to-36.8 window — so they are currently in their Guru (Jupiter) mahadasha. Notice the arithmetic: each later mahadasha's start age is simply the previous one's end age, and the eight full-length periods after the balance period (18 + 16 + 19 + 17 + 7 + 20 + 6 + 10 = 113 years) plus the 2.8-year balance add up to 115.8 years — 120 years minus the 4.2 years of Mangal's mahadasha that were already "used" before birth (7 − 2.8 = 4.2). The full 120-year cycle is never broken, only entered partway through.

Why this needs an accurate birth time

The one honest limitation: this hand-method depends entirely on knowing your exact birth nakshatra and exactly how far through it the Moon had moved — and both require an accurate birth time, because the Moon shifts nakshatra roughly once a day. That is why an app or a computed chart, which works from your precise birth time, date and place, is more reliable than eyeballing this by hand. And knowing which mahadasha is running is only the first half — no period is good or bad by itself, and anything that names your running mahadasha and then sells you a fix for it has left what the system can honestly say.

How Ravitra reads your current mahadasha

Ravitra computes your real birth chart the classical way — Lahiri (Chitrapaksha) sidereal, from your exact birth details — finds your janma nakshatra and its balance fraction precisely, and builds your full Vimshottari timeline with real start-and-end windows. It tells you exactly which mahadasha and antardasha are running for you right now, in plain month-and-year windows, never a guess and never a fake exact date.

See exactly which mahadasha is running for you

Enter your birth details and Ravitra shows exactly which mahadasha and antardasha are running for you right now — computed precisely, not eyeballed. No fear, no fake dates, no remedies to sell.

Get it onGoogle Play

Frequently asked questions

Can two people have the same mahadasha sequence?

Yes — the nine-planet order and the nine lengths totalling 120 years are fixed and identical for everyone. What differs is only where in that fixed cycle a person's life begins, which depends on their Moon's nakshatra and how far through it the Moon had moved at birth. Two people with a similar starting point move through the sequence on a similar age timeline, even if nothing else in their charts matches.

Does the mahadasha order ever skip a planet?

No. Every one of the nine grahas gets a turn, in the same fixed order, every cycle — it never skips or reorders. What varies is only which planet's mahadasha is running at birth and how much of that first period is already used up; from there the full nine-step order plays out.

What if I don't know my birth time?

This hand-method needs an accurate birth time — the Moon shifts nakshatra roughly once a day, so even an hour or two of error can change the balance-dasha calculation and every later mahadasha's start age. Without a reasonably precise birth time, working this out by eye is guesswork; a computed chart is the reliable way to get it right.

Reviewed for classical accuracy · September 2026

Sources: The Viṁśottarī daśā sequence, the nine mahādaśā lengths totalling 120 years, the janma-nakṣatra assignment (27 nakṣatras / 9 lords, three each), and the balance (daśā-śeṣa) calculation of the first mahādaśā from the bhogya — unelapsed — portion of its birth nakṣatra — Bṛhat Parāśara Horā Śāstra (Viṁśottarī Daśā adhyāya).

Grounded in the classical Vedic corpus and computed on the Lahiri (Chitrapakṣa) sidereal zodiac. Ravitra states timing as windows, never exact dates, and never sells remedies.